Sep. 2, 2014   75°F   School Closings
Listen Live Lo / Hi / More
ideastream
Mission 4
Values 1
Values 2
Values 3
Vision 3
Vision 4
Vision 5
Values 4
Values 5
Values 6
Vision 1
Vision 2

Choose a station:

90.3 WCPN
WCLV 104.9
WVIZ/PBS

Choose a station:

90.3 WCPN
WCLV 104.9
WVIZ/PBS
WCLV 104.9 ideastream

WCLV and OMEA High School Music All-Stars for 2013

Thursday, June 13, 2013

Share on Facebook Share Share on Twitter Tweet

Saluting high school students who have been recognized for excellence in music in 2013.

WCLV and the Ohio Music Education Association are pleased to salute the following high school students in Districts IV and VII who have been recognized for excellence in music. Each student receives a certificate and is acknowledged in on-air salutes over WCLV.

AMHERST STEELE HIGH SCHOOL-AMHERST
Aaron Howell - baritone
Nick Donat - tenor
Mara Mitchell - alto
Erin Kasper -soprano
Sam Kamnikar - baritone
Ava Olin - alto
Natalie Butchko - soprano
Meghan Stursa - alto
Mark Skladan, teacher

ANDREWS OSBORNE ACADEMY - WILLOUGHBY
Oliver Jin - baritone
Fiona Fang - soprano
Emily Zart - soprano
Hardy Yang - tenor
Xavier Martinez - baritone
Suzy Lefelhocz - alto
Macie Poskarbiewicz - soprano
Karen Clark, teacher

BAY HIGH SCHOOL - BAY VILLAGE
Kelly Cooper - piano
Amanda Brian - soprano
Katie Randazzo - soprano
Stephanie Sheppa - english horn
Elizabeth Veres - tenor sax
Bryane LaRiccia - trumpet
Ashley DeYong - violin
Aubrey Theobold - cello
Devon Gess, teacher
Darren Allen, teacher
Carrie Singler, teacher

BEACHWOOD HIGH SCHOOL - BEACHWOOD
Andrew Hartstein - tuba
Jori Holloway - cello
Jon Sender - violin
Kiran Bangalore - violin
Ami Scherson - piano
David Luddington, teacher
Lisa Goldman, teacher

BEAUMONT SCHOOL
Kathryn Hankins - soprano
Sarah Dougherty - soprano
Joy Jackson - violin
Stephanie Pieczynski - violin
Marija Rowane - flute
Megan Jones - soprano
Dr. Lisa Litteral, teacher

BEREA HIGH SCHOOL
Maria Will - flute
Dominick Nardozzi - bass clarinet
Craig Wsecoloski - string bass
Dan Salzgeber - violin
Connor Dorsey - violin
Jeffrey Fidale, teacher

BRECKSVILLE-BROADVIEW HEIGHTS HIGH SCHOOL
Michael Bednarksy - piano, alto sax, clarinet
Mike Bertram - piano
Emily Blauman - clarinet
Derek Brinkman - alto sax
Nicole Engelhart - flute
Patrick Grimone - oboe, english horn
Jacob Herbell - euphonium
Jonathan Lambert - alto sax
Shannon Proctor - clarinet
Andrew Rader - french horn
Kamal Raslan - snare drum
Libby Roether - euphonium
Paulina Stefano - flute
John Verhovnik - clarinet
Alex Blumenthaler - bass
Jasmine Hackerd - soprano
Jena Lopez - soprano
Jackie McCrea - soprano
Adnan Raslan - baritone
Gewn Bewley - soprano
Joseph Butler - bass
Lukash Kowcz - tenor
Jason Wyse, teacher
Julie Strerman, teacher

BROOKLYN HIGH SCHOOL
Michael Byndas - flute
Allison Byndas - bass clarinet
Jeffrey Lunter - string bass
Sean Sullivan, teacher

BRUSH HIGH SCHOOL
Casey Reddick - oboe
Meghan Dorey - soprano
Kaylee Flynt, teacher
Katherine Drossos, teacher

CHAGRIN FALLS VILLAGE HIGH SCHOOL
Celene Gelink - oboe
Kathy Shoenfelt, teacher

CLEVELAND HEIGHTS HIGH SCHOOL
Jaleel Lewis - tenor
Alyssa Zelman - mezzo
Phoebe Lammert - soprano
Heather Morrison - soprano
Midori Marsh - mezzo
Devin Davis - tenor
Garth Bennet - tenor
Michael Nicoletti - bass
Janine Walker - mezzo
Joey Nicoletti - tenor
Amber Jackson - soprano
Marley Lieberman - soprano
Emily Brock - soprano
Michael Judge - tenor
Abby Osgood - soprano
Craig McGaughey, teacher

EASTLAKE NORTH HIGH SCHOOL
Kristal Ellis - soprano
Nicole McCrory - mezzo
Brian Bush - tenor sax
Matthew Juergemeier, teacher
Tim Niederkorn, teacher

ELYRIA HIGH SCHOOL
John Keller - tenor
Teresa Himes - mezzo
Dr. Mark Jessie, teacher

EUCLID HIGH SCHOOL
Abigail Banks - flute
Bob Kilroy - baritone Kazie Sta-ana - piano
David Wagner - trumpet
Diane Tizzano, teacher
Dr. Mark Jessie, teacher

FIRELAND HIGH SCHOOL
Brianna Bunt - soprano
Christie Budweg - soprano
Tasia Tanner - soprano
Mrs. Wendy Johnson, teacher

KEYSTONE HIGH SCHOOL
Brianna Keith - flute
Jacqueline Townsend, teacher

MADISON HIGH SCHOOL
Tyler Levicki - tenor
Emily Cox - mezzo
Hannah Demko - soprano
Shaelin Maresco - soprano
Hannah Elizabeth Green - soprano
Brandon Sweeney - bass Jullian Wallace - alto sax
Jennifer Calhoun, teacher
Kristy May, teacher

MENTOR HIGH SCHOOL
Molly Brown - alto
Caelyn Eppler - alto
Dominique Fatica - soprano
Mike Hetrick - bass
Megan Katoch - soprano
Alyssa Lane - soprano
Sara Murphy - soprano
Morgan Oliver - soprano
Summer Slusher - soprano
Nick Toth - bass
Tara Toth - alto
Rachelle Young - alto
Sarah Behlke - soprano
Bryan Daly - baritone
Ali Collingwood - soprano
Gabriella Drago - soprano
Brendan Gorham - tenor
Ben Heacox - baritone
Terry Herschman, teacher

MIDPARK HIGH SCHOOL
Shelby Holt Komar - soprano
Tia Nikova - soprano
Khaila Pickering - soprano
Kaylea Kudlaty - soprano
Luke Serrano - baritone
Lea Ulintz - soprano
Catherine Robison-Ranney, teacher

MIDVIEW HIGH SCHOOL
Allison Longwell - flute
Nora Elkanick - trumpet
Melissa Mattwig - alto sax
Joshua Brunger, teacher

NORTH RIDGEVILLE HIGH SCHOOL
Derek Berger - bass
Meena Mihalski - soprano

OLMSTED FALLS HIGH SCHOOL

Christine Neudeck - clarinet
Kevin Thompson - baritone, piano
Kate Edgehouse - clarinet
Joe Fudale - clarinet
Nick Mier - marimba
Paul Katz - alto sax
Melissa d’Aliberti - oboe
Sherilyn Rogers - soprano
Tim Strelau, teacher
Judy Crandall, teacher

ORANGE HIGH SCHOOL
Joshus Cheston - marimba, snare drum
Rachel Levin - flute
Ophis Paz - alto sax
Gwendolyn Thomas - flute
Sky Yelsky - flute
Smantha Chau - violin
Dr. Craig Kepner, teacher

PADUA FRANCISCAN HIGH SCHOOL
Heather Halcisak - mezzo
Tamata J. Plasterer, teacher

PERRY HIGH SCHOOL
Miranda McGuire - trumpet
Patrick Fleming - percussion
Alysia Klinger - clarinet
Jeff Fabis - alto sax
Emma Mills- tenor sax
Kyle Shepard - bari sax
Tomasz Niedzwiecki - tuba
Brad Hruska, teacher

ST. JOSEPH ACADEMY
Grunder Hall - flute
Sharlo Bayless - clarinet
Clare Panek - trumpet
Devanne Hargis - marimba
David E. Mumford, teacher

WEST GEAUGA HIGH SCHOOL
Alexander Cannata - alto sax
Daniel Kiec - trumpet
MC Drochton - flute
Beth Kovacic - flute
Marlena Nosek - flute
Stephanie Striogel - flute
Caitlin Richards - fflute
Miriam McCarty- flute
Kaitlin Krueger - flute
Henry Watson - piano
Dylan Echer - alto sax
Shannon Pavsek - clarinet
Alexis Gervasi - clarinet
Miriam Demattia - clarinet
Cody Henriksen - trumpet
Stephen Novak - tuba
Gabriel Mihacevich- percussion
Alex Wolfhope - percussion
Alyssa Ruben - percussion
Jacob Gialamas - percussion
Jason Branch, teacher

WELLINGTON HIGH SCHOOL
Sarah Farago - soprano
Danielle Eschedor - soprano
Danielle Greenway, teacher

WICKLIFFE HIGH SCHOOL
Jeff Jones - tenor
Mandy Petkovich - clarinet
Jeremy Scheid - marimba
Alec Bortnick - snare drum
Kristina Buic - clarinet
Megan Freed - piccolo, flute
Emily Konik - flute
Anna Korenewych, teacher
Pamela Graves, teacher

Leave a Comment

Please follow our community discussion rules when composing your comments.